March 2015

Sunday, March 01, 2015
   Boys Track Varsity @ ICOPS Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Admitted Student Reception (Tully Hall/Walsh-Slattery Center/McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 1:00 PM
Monday, March 02, 2015
   F Day
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Begin @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, March 03, 2015
   P Day
   Mid American Catholic College Fair (McLaughlin Room) @ 9:30 AM
   Brown Bag Meeting (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Chess (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   IVD Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:00 PM
   SICP's Got Talent Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
Wednesday, March 04, 2015
   A Day
   Class of 2017 Registration Due
   Meeting (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Illinois Latin Tournament District Exam (5th Floor Balcony) @ 7:30 AM
   SCC (Room 130) @ 2:00 PM
   Junior Level English Meetings (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Chess (Rm 455) @ 3:00 PM
   SICP's Got Talent (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Niles West Quad @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Niles West Quad @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Track Frosh/Soph @ Niles West Quad @ 4:30 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Proviso East (IHSA Regional) @ 7:30 PM
Thursday, March 05, 2015
   C Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (Rm G22) @ 7:30 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Meeting (Snite Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Guidance Dept. Summit Meeting (Room 130) @ 2:00 PM
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:00 PM
   China Trip Info Night (G52/G54) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Highland Park (State Playoffs) @ 8:25 PM
Friday, March 06, 2015
   K Day
   Tech Work (Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (Theater & McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS Movie Night (Room 242) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Dual Meet @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Kenwood (IHSA Regional Final) @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, March 07, 2015
   Harlequins (Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Argo Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Argo Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Improv Show (McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:30 PM
Monday, March 09, 2015
   W Day
   Mission Week (through March 13)
   Sophomore Chapel Reflection #3 (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Illinois Business Immigration Coalition (Brunswick Room/Foglia Library) @ 8:30 AM
   Guest Speaker (G56/G58) @ 9:45 AM
   Class of 2018 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 12:30 PM
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Begins (Gentile Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   IHSA Scholastic Bowl Regional Tournament (McLaughlin Room/250s/Science Lab) @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ North Central College vs Downers Grove South Invit @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
   O Day
   Student Council Blood Drive (2nd Floor Gym) @ 8:00 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflection #3 (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Officers Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:00 PM
   Junior Level English Meeting (Snite Room) @ 1:15 PM
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Chess (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
   L Day
   Ipad Visit (Room 130) @ 7:30 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflection #3 (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Ignatian Formation Program - Year 1 (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   SCC (Snite Room) @ 2:00 PM
   Harlequins (Theater & McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Chess (Rm 455) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ De La Salle @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society General Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Morton (IHSA Sectional) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, March 12, 2015
   F Day
   Ignatian Formation Program -Year 2 (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflection #3 (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Sam Rhine Genetics Conference (McLaughlin Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Department Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
   Winter Sports Awards Night (Gentile Gym/Various Locations) @ 6:00 PM
Friday, March 13, 2015
   P Day
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Meeting (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins (Theater & McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Mission Week Event (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Girl's Night In (Brunswick Room & Balcony) @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Maine East Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Northside @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Mundelein (Palatine Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Northside @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ McHenry (Palatine Invite) @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, March 14, 2015
   Harlequins (Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Proviso East Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Proviso East Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ OPRF (Palatine Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Curie (Palatine Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite @ 11:00 PM
Sunday, March 15, 2015
   Kairos 140 Talk Day (Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Classical Concert (Holy Family Church) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 16, 2015
   A Day
   No Senior Field Trips through March 27
   Saint Louis University Admitted Students (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Junior Level English Meetings (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Harlequins (Theater, G56/G58/McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity vs Marian Catholic @ 5:00 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ St. Rita @ 6:00 PM
   Spring Sports Family Meeting (Gentile Gym/Various Locations) @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
   C Day
   Class of 2018 Registration Due
   Executive Committee (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   All SLC (Rm 130) @ 7:30 AM
   Progress Report #5 Grades due to Principal's Office @ 10:00 AM
   Harlequins (Theater, G56/G58/McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Amberg Test Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Trinity @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Trinity @ 4:30 PM
   CCL Volleyball Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
   K Day
   SCC (Room 130) @ 2:00 PM
   Harlequins (Theater, G56/G58/McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Progress Report #5 Grades Posted @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh vs Hinsdale Central @ 5:45 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ St. Patrick @ 6:00 PM
Thursday, March 19, 2015
   SPECIAL SCHEDULE - Students dismissed @ 12:30 PM
   NO CLASSES FOR SENIORS
   Parent-Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 2:30-4:30 PM & 5:30-7:30 PM
   Practice ACT for Freshman, Sophomores & Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   HR Meeting (Snite Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Amberg Test Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   PT Conference Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Hinsdale Central @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Hinsdale Central @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Regina @ 5:00 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Homewood-Flossmoor (Fenwick Invite) @ 6:10 PM
Friday, March 20, 2015
   Faculty/Staff Retreat - NO CLASSES
   Walsh-Slattery Center Closed All Day
   Chile Exchange Program Info Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 5:30 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Buffallo Grove (Northside Tournament) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs Providence @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Naperville Central (Naperville Central Invite) @ 5:50 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Neuqua Valley (Fenwick Invite) @ 7:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 21, 2015
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ CCL Indoor Championships @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ CCL Indoor Championships @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs Loyola @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ GCAC Indoor Championships @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Naperville Central (Fenwick Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Evanston (Northside Tournament) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Homewood Flossmoor (Naperville Central Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ New Trier (Northside Tournament) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ McAuley (Naperville Central Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Lane @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Softball JV @ Niles West @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Niles West @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Mundelein (Northside Tournament) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Stevenson (Fenwick Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Gloriam 2015 (Holy Family/Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Lane @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Loyola (Montini Tournamnet) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, March 22, 2015
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 23, 2015
   W Day
   Diversity Week (through March 27)
   Junior Retreat #4 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation Services - Activity Period and Selected Periods (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Erika's Lighthouse Teen Panel (G52/G54/Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Freshman Family Meetings (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV vs Loyola @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, March 24, 2015
   O Day
   Kairos 140 Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:30 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation Services (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Technology Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:45 AM
   Junior Level English Meeting (Snite Room) @ 1:15 PM
   Junior Retreat #4 Returns @ 3:00 PM @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 140 Departs @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Amberg Test Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Northside College Prep - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Northside College Prep - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs St. Laurence- CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Var vs St. Laurence- CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Young @ 4:30 PM
   Circum Navigators Dinner (Brunswick Room & Gallery) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ New Trier- CANCELLED @ 5:15 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs New Trier- CANCELLED @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Var @ Young @ 5:30 PM
   Parent Organization Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, March 25, 2015
   L Day
   Kairos 140 Continues
   Junior Retreat Check-In (Rm G22) @ 7:30 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation Services (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC (Room 130) @ 2:00 PM
   Freshman Family Meetings (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Solorio Academy - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Solorio Academy - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Von Steuben @ 4:30 PM
   Mock Trial Team (G22) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Var @ St. Rita @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Wheaton United @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Var @ Von Steuben @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ UIC vs Fenwick @ 6:00 PM
   Golf Classic Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Fenwick @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var vs Wheaton United @ 6:45 PM
Thursday, March 26, 2015
   F Day
   Kairos 140 Continues
   Junior Retreat #6 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation Services (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Officer Meeting (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   Officer Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Amberg Test Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph vs Niles West - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity @ Niles West - CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs LT @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV @ Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Var @ Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ DeLaSalle @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ De La Salle @ 6:00 PM
   Kairos Student & Parent Visit (Chapel/Brunswick Room) @ 6:15 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs LT @ 6:30 PM
   24th Annual Saint Ignatius College Fair (Tully Hall/Gentile Gymnasium/McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/240s) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, March 27, 2015
   P Day
   Lenten Reconciliation Services - Activity Period & Selected Periods (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Diversity Fair (Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Meeting (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Junior Retreat #6 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 140 Returns @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Sheridan vs Jones-CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ DePaul vs Jones-CANCELLED @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Fenwick Tny vs Morton @ 4:50 PM
   Boys Volleyball Var @ Joliet West Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Marian Catholic - CANCELLED @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Evanston Invite vs Deerfield @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Marian Catholic - CANCELLED @ 6:45 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ York Tournament vs Fenwick @ 7:40 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Evanston Invite vs New Trier @ 8:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ York Tournament vs Lyons @ 9:20 PM
Saturday, March 28, 2015
   Coed Sailing Varsity @ Chicago Yacht Club vs Ice Breaker Regatta @ 8:00 AM
   Coed Sailing Varsity @ Sheridan Shore vs IL State Championship @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Var @ Joliet West Invite @ 8:00 AM
   2019 Placement Exams (Various Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
   SSB Volleyball Tournnament (Gentile & Walsh Activity Center) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Fenwick Tny vs Schaumburg @ 9:50 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Evanston Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ York Tournament vs York @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Rice Park vs Kenwood - CANCELLED @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Varsity @ Kenwood - CANCELLED @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV @ McAuley @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ McAuley @ St. Xavier University @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Fenwick Tny vs Waubonsie Valley @ 1:10 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh vs Evanston @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity @ Fornelli Field vs Mt. Carmel @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 29, 2015
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity @ Loyola @ TBA
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 30, 2015
   A Day
   Lenten Reconciliation Services (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Meeting (Damen Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Junior Level English Meetings (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs. Whitney Young @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Tennis Var vs. Whitney Young @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity @ Rice Park vs Young @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Tennis JV @ Rice Park vs Young @ 4:15 PM
   Baseball So @ Young @ 4:30 PM
   Baseball Var vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Softball JV @ Schaumburg @ 5:00 PM
   Softball Varsity @ Schaumburg @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs McAuley @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Var @ Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ UIC vs St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, March 31, 2015
   C Day
   Lenten Reconciliation Services (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Facilities Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS (Room 242) @ 3:05 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs St. Laurence @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Tennis Var vs St. Laurence @ 4:15 PM
   Baseball So @ Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Baseball Var vs Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Sheridan Park vs Lakeview @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs Regina @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ DePaul University vs Lakeview @ 5:00 PM
   GCAC Cross Country Coaches Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var @ L-Way East @ 7:00 PM

March 2015