February 2016

Monday, February 1, 2016
   F Day
   2016-2017 Tuition Assistance Applications available
   No Senior Field Trips through February 12
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Finance Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 4:00 PM
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
   P Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Executive Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Ignatian Prayer Group For Parents (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:30 AM
   AMC Math Contest (Walsh Activity Center) @ 8:00 AM
   NHS New Member Invitation Meeting (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Development Meeting (Snite Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Amberg Test Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Dick Pond Athletics (McLaughlin Room) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ St. Francis Wheaton @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ St. Francis of Wheaton @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ DePaul Prep (GCAC Championships) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 3, 2016
   A Day
   Development Department Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:30 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:05 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Professional Development Meeting (Room 130) @ 3:00 PM
   Certamen Competition (Tully Hall/Gamble Room/various classrooms) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs St. Francis Wheaton @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs St. Francis Wheaton @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, February 4, 2016
   C Day
   Soph Retreat Check In / Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Light Opera Dress Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #4 Departs @ 3:15 PM
   Chinese New Year Celebration (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Fenwick (GCAC Championship) @ 5:30 PM
   Board of Regents Winter Reception (Brunswick Room/Grand Gallery) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Benet @ 7:10 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Br. Rice @ 8:00 PM
Friday, February 5, 2016
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Departmental In-Service Day
   Math Department Inservice (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Language Department In Service (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #4 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs St. Mel @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Mel @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity @ Fenwick vs MCAC Diving Meet @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Var vs St. Mel @ 7:00 PM
   Light Opera Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 6, 2016
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Elmwood Park vs IHSA Regionals @ 7:30 AM
   Girls Bowling Var @ IHSA Regionals @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ MCAC Swimming @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ McAuley vs Bishop Mac (GCAC Championship) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Johnnys West vs Benet @ 6:30 PM
   Light Opera Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Southwest Ice Arena vs St. Rita @ 7:20 PM
Sunday, February 7, 2016
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Marmion Academy vs MCAC Swimming @ 10:00 AM
   Light Opera Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, February 8, 2016
   K Day
   Meeting ( Damen Room) @ 11:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, February 9, 2016
   W Day
   I Period meets in place of Activity Period
   College Counseling Coffee Talk (College Counseling Center) @ 7:45 AM
   Formation Meetings (Room 130) @ 10:45 AM
   Eucharistic Ministry Training (Brunswick Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Parent Organization Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
   O Day
   MASS SCHEDULE
   Ash Wednesday Liturgy - Church Attire Day
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:05 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Var vs Kenwood @ 6:00 PM
Thursday, February 11, 2016
   L Day
   Kairos 142 Check In & Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Kairos 144 Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:30 AM
   Kairos 144 Departs @ 3:00 PM
Friday, February 12, 2016
   F Day
   Kairos 144 Continues
   Wrestling Var @ IHSA Sectionals @ 9:00 AM
Saturday, February 13, 2016
   Kairos 144 Continues
   Boys Diving Var @ H-F Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Kairos 144 Student Chapel Visit (Brunswick Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Kairos 144 Parent Chapel Visit (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 7:00 PM
Sunday, February 14, 2016
   Kairos 144 Returns @ 3:30 PM
Monday, February 15, 2016
   NO CLASSES - Presidents' Day
   Girls Basketball Var @ IHSA
   Jesuit Day of Service (hosted at Cristo Rey) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, February 16, 2016
   P Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2018 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Ping Pong Match (North Tully Hall) @ 3:00 PM
Wednesday, February 17, 2016
   A Day
   Development Department Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:30 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:05 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Women's Society General Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, February 18, 2016
   C Day
   Junior Retreat Check In (Room G22) @ 7:15 AM
   Evaluation Committee Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #4 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   SLC2 Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:30 PM
   Wrestling Var @ IHSA State @ 5:00 PM
Friday, February 19, 2016
   K Day
   Junior Retreat #4 Returns @ 3:00 PM
Saturday, February 20, 2016
   ISP Formation (Brunswick Room) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ UIC vs IHSA Sectionals @ 1:00 PM
   Student Council Winter Formal Dance (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 7:30 PM
Monday, February 22, 2016
   W Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Beyond The Wolves Den (Gentile Gym/Brunswick Room/Grand Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Formation Meetings (Room 130) @ 10:45 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Head Coaches Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, February 23, 2016
   O Day
   Year II Formation Meeting (Room 130) @ 10:45 AM
   Trustee Board Meeting (Foglia Library / Grand Gallery) @ 4:00 PM
Wednesday, February 24, 2016
   L Day
   SLC Academic Meeting (Room 130) @ 7:15 AM
   Professional Development Meeting for Faculty (Room 130) @ 12:20 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:05 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Interfaith Dinner (Tully Hall) @ 4:30 PM
Thursday, February 25, 2016
   F Day
   IJCL State Convention Team Departs @ 3:00 PM
   Tuition Assistance Seminar for the Class of 2020 (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, February 26, 2016
   P Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   IJCL State Convention continues @ 7:00 AM
   Sam Rhine Conference (McLaughlin Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Law Society Luncheon (Union League Club of Chicago) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State @ 3:30 PM
Saturday, February 27, 2016
   IJCL State Convention returns @ 7:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State @ 1:00 PM
   Ten76 Young Alumni Society Fundraiser (Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
Sunday, February 28, 2016
   Admitted Student Reception (Walsh-Slattery Center/McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater/G50s classrooms) @ 1:00 PM
Monday, February 29, 2016
   A Day
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Begin @ 3:00 PM

February 2016