August 2017

Tuesday, August 1, 2017
   All gyms will be closed for floor repairs
   Business Society Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 AM
Thursday, August 3, 2017
   All gyms will be closed for floor repair
   Archdiocese Leadership Event (Tully Hall/Theater/G50's) @ 7:30 AM
Friday, August 4, 2017
   All gyms will be closed for repairs
Saturday, August 5, 2017
   The Roderick Group (Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 9:00 AM
Monday, August 7, 2017
   Football and Boys/Girls Golf Begin
Tuesday, August 8, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
   All Coaches Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 9, 2017
   Fall Sports Begin
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Crew Team Meeting (North Tully Hall) @ 3:00 PM
   Enrollment Task Force Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:15 PM
Thursday, August 10, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Golf Var @ St. Laurence Invite @ Lincoln Oaks @ 9:00 AM
Friday, August 11, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Boys Golf Varsity @ Nazareth Invite @ Links of Carillon @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Golf JV @ Nazareth Invite @ Links of Carillon @ 1:00 PM
Saturday, August 12, 2017
   Boys Golf Varsity @ St. Viator Invite @ Midlane CC @ 12:00 PM
Monday, August 14, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Boys Golf Varsity @ Glenbard West Invite @ Glen Oak CC @ 8:00 AM
   New Employee Orientation Day (Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 8:00 AM
   Arrupe Mentor Training (Tully Hall) @ 8:00 AM
   Senior Welcome Back Mass and Reception (Holy Family Church/Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 15, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Faculty/Staff Institute Day (McLaughlin Theater/Tully Hall/McLaughlin Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Boys Golf JV @ Harborside vs De La Salle @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf Var @ Harborside vs De La Salle @ 4:15 PM
Wednesday, August 16, 2017
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Class of 2021 Freshman Orientation @ 8:00 AM
Tully Hall, McLaughlin Theater, and classrooms throughout building
   Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Summer Immersion Reunion (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Athletic Department Annual Parent Meeting (Gentile Gym/Various Locations) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, August 17, 2017
   ALL CLASSES MEET
   First day of classes begin with Homeroom @ 8:00 AM All students will be dismissed at 12:00 PM
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   SITA Luncheon (McLaughlin Room) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Golf JV @ Providence Invite @ Joliet Country Club @ 3:45 PM
   Football Team Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:00 PM
Friday, August 18, 2017
   W Day
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Maroon/Gold Football Scrimmage @ 6:00 PM
Saturday, August 19, 2017
   Boys Golf Var @ Mt. Carmel Invite @ Lincoln Oaks @ 7:30 AM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Glenbard West Tournament @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Tennis Var @ Morgan Park Academy Quad @ 10:00 AM
   Basketball Hoops Elite Camp (Gentile Gym) @ 10:30 AM
   Girls Golf Varsity @ Midlothian CC/Fenwick Invite @ 2:00 PM
Monday, August 21, 2017
   O Day
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   English Department Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:45 AM
   SIMUN Ice Cream Social (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ Lane @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Golf Varsity @ Riverside vs Fenwick @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf JV @ Riverside vs Fenwick @ 4:15 PM
Tuesday, August 22, 2017
   L Day
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Girls Golf JV @ Payton @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Golf Var @ South Shore vs Payton @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Golf JV @ Harborside vs Brother Rice @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf Varsity @ Harborside vs Brother Rice @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer Var vs Washington @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Washington/Calumet Park @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, August 23, 2017
   F Day
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Executive Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Leyden @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Var @ Deerfield @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Deerfield @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Volleyball Var vs Young @ 5:30 PM
   IBCA Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
   College Application Planning Night for Seniors (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, August 24, 2017
   P Day
   Back To School Organization (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   National Honor Society Sign-Up Meeting (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
We need an activity period near the start of school to get all the NHS students signed up for this year's projects for the school.
   Student Activities Fair (Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Harlequin Call Out Meeting (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Golf JV @ Edgebrook GC vs Resurrection @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Golf Var @ Edgebrook GC vs Resurrection @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Tennis Varsity vs Latin @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Tennis JV vs Latin @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ U-High @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Var @ Lemont @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph vs Lemont @ 6:00 PM
   College Application Planning Night for Seniors (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, August 25, 2017
   A Day
   SICP/CTK Event (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Sterling (Metea Valley Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Joliet Catholic (Metea Valley Invite) @ 6:30 PM
   Football Soph vs Christ the King Jesuit @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ OPRF (Metea Valley Invite) @ 8:15 PM
Saturday, August 26, 2017
   Girls Golf Var @ Twin Lakes @ Willowbrook Invite @ 7:30 AM
   Girls Tennis JV @ Lockport Quad @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Cross Country Varsity @ Washington Park vs Jones & U-High @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country Var @ Southland Prep Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs Young @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Tennis Varsity @ Oswego Quad @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Metea Valley Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Soccer JV @ York @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Soccer Soph vs Young @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Soccer Var vs Whitney Young @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Football Varsity @ Wisconsin Lutheran vs Milwaukee Rufus King @ 1:00 PM
   Ten76 Event (Fornelli Field) @ 3:00 PM
Monday, August 28, 2017
   C Day
   Development Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins Auditions (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Golf JV @ Indian Boundary vs Trinity @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Golf Var @ Indian Boundary vs Trinity @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh @ OPRF @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV vs Highland Park @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Var vs Highland Park @ 7:15 PM
Tuesday, August 29, 2017
   K Day
   English Department Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:00 PM
   Harlequins Auditions (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Golf JV @ Sugar Creek vs York @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf JV @ Harborside vs Mt. Carmel @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf Var @ Harborside vs Mt. Carmel @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Lyons Tournament @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Tennis JV vs St. Francis of Wheaton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Tennis Var @ St. Francis of Wheaton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' vs OPRF @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV vs OPRF @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ Hinsdale Central Invite vs Morton @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' vs OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity vs OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs Stagg @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Var @ Hinsdale Central Invite vs Morton @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, August 30, 2017
   W Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins Auditions (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball FR A vs Latin @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV vs Latin @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Var vs Latin @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV vs Antioch @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Var vs Antioch @ 7:15 PM
Thursday, August 31, 2017
   O Day
   Mini-Class Night @ 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
   Girls Golf Var @ Ridge CC vs York @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Lyons Tournament @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ Hinsdale Central Invite vs Hubbard @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Var @ Hinsdale Central Invite vs Hubbard @ 7:00 PM

August 2017